Australian Immigration Home> Further Business Visas Information
|About Us|Contact Us 

Business Visas for Australia

Australia's business skills migration program encourages successful business people (business owners, investors and senior executives) to settle permanently in Australia and develop new or existing businesses in Australia.

There are several options designed to enable business migration to Australia. Exactly which type of migration is relevant relies upon your exact requirements, relevant business experience and available investment capital.

Under the new two-stage arrangements introduced on 1 March 2003: A direct permanent residence category will still be available for certain business migrants sponsored by State/Territory governments. This is known as the Business Talent visa.

Who can apply for a business skills visa?

The following applicants can apply for a business visa for Australia: Persons who are in Australia on temporary visas (existing 457 independent executive visa holders - new applications for a 457 independent executive was discontinued on 1 March 2003) may still apply for Permanent Residence under the following two categories (or under the new Business Owner / Residence visa): The Australian Business Visa encourages successful business people (business owners, investors and senior executives) to settle permanently in Australia and develop new or existing businesses in Australia.

What are the main Business Visa Categories?

The three main Australian Business Visa categories for Australian Immigration are:


General Australia Business Visa Information:

Under the new two-stage arrangements introduced on 1 March 2003: A direct permanent residence category will still be available for certain business migrants sponsored by State/Territory governments. This is known as the Business Talent visa.

Who can apply for a business skills visa?

The following types of applicants can apply for a business skills visa for Australia: Persons who are in Australia on temporary visas (existing 457 independent executive visa holders - new applications for a 457ie was discontinued on 1 March 2003) may still apply for Permanent Residence under the following two categories (or under the new Business Owner (Residence) visa):
Australia Immigration
The work permit, immigration and other information contained on this web site does not constitute advice
and SkillClear hold no responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of such information contained therein.
Terms and Conditions of Business | Contact Us | Careers with SkillClear | Site Map | Link to Us

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional